Of T-Shirts and Tea Parties
[…] Skip to content

Of T-Shirts and Tea Parties

OF T-SHIRTS AND TEA PARTIES: MINNESOTA VOTERS ALLIANCE V. MANSKY AND THE MEANING OF “POLITICAL”

By: David A. LaBerge, Volume 102 Staff Member

In Minnesota, wearing political clothing to a polling place can land you a petty misdemeanor and keep you from casting your vote.[1] At least for now. On February 28th, 2018, the United States Supreme Court will hear oral arguments for Minnesota Voters Alliance v. Mansky and will ultimately decide the constitutionality of Minnesota Statute Section 211B.11, which states in part, “A political badge, political button, or other political insignia may not be worn at or about the polling place on primary or election day.”[2]

This type of statute is not altogether uncommon.